South Africa Distance Chart

In KilometresCape TownDurbanJohannesburg
Aliwal North963722597
Beaufort West4591147934
Beitbridge19481060547
Bethlehem1243388259
Bloemfontein997628394
Cape Town16061393
Durban1606566
East London1052667943
Ermelo1542488220
George43612401163
Graaf-Reinet668938821
Grahamstown889796966
Johannesburg1393566
Kimberley956802475
Komatipoort1844764465
Kuruman1088949523
Louis Trichardt1838971437
Mossel Bay38913001194
Nelspruit1741676358
Oudshoorn42212501113
Phalaborwa1871840492
Pietermaritzburg187178488
Port Edward1448174732
Port Elizabeth7659261048
Pretoria146461863
Richards Bay1737172600
Saldanha14617111498
Skukuza1849814466
Umtata1170436851
Upington8251203786
Welkom1149541249
Winburg1112519285
Witbank1520582141

Please note that the above distances are estimates and may vary depending on exact routes taken.

Drive South Africa’s distance chart displays distances between towns in South Africa as well as driving distances between cities in South Africa, all distances are shown in kilometres between towns. The distance table is a quick reference to plan your route distance when driving through South Africa.

The distance table South Africa cross-references prominent towns and cities with the major metropolises, enabling travellers to plot distances from Durban, from Cape Town and from Johannesburg to popular destinations.

The most popular distances between cities in South Africa searches:

  • Distance from Johannesburg to Cape Town
  • Distance from Johannesburg to Durban
  • Distance from Cape Town to Port Elizabeth
  • Distance from Durban to Cape Town
  • Distance from Johannesburg to Nelspruit
  • Distance from Cape Town to George
  • Distance between Pretoria and Johannesburg

For more detailed estimates and cost calculations use Drive South Africa’s Get Directions & Distance and Get Fuel & Car Hire Cost Estimate tools.